Oregon Labor Market Information System
Current Employment Statistics
Start from the beginning Start overDownload spreadsheet version of this table Download spreadsheet

Oregon Nonfarm Employment
(Not Seasonally Adjusted)

 Jul
2014
Jun
2014
Jul
2013
Change
-month-
Change
-year-
% Change
-month-
% Change
-year-
 
Total nonfarm employment1,708,9001,731,0001,665,800-22,10043,100-1.3%2.6%
Total private1,437,8001,428,8001,401,2009,00036,6000.6%2.6%
Mining and logging8,6008,3008,0003006003.6%7.5%
Logging6,9006,6006,4003005004.5%7.8%
Construction81,00079,60078,4001,4002,6001.8%3.3%
Construction of buildings20,60019,80019,5008001,1004.0%5.6%
Residential building construction11,80011,30010,8005001,0004.4%9.3%
Nonresidential building construction8,8008,5008,7003001003.5%1.1%
Heavy and civil engineering construction8,9008,6009,500300-6003.5%-6.3%
Specialty trade contractors51,50051,20049,4003002,1000.6%4.3%
Building foundation and exterior contractors9,7009,4009,2003005003.2%5.4%
Building equipment contractors23,00023,60022,400-600600-2.5%2.7%
Building finishing contractors11,80011,50011,1003007002.6%6.3%
Other specialty trade contractors7,0006,7006,7003003004.5%4.5%
Manufacturing184,400180,100178,4004,3006,0002.4%3.4%
Durable goods128,900128,000123,8009005,1000.7%4.1%
Wood product manufacturing22,40022,20021,4002001,0000.9%4.7%
Sawmills and wood preservation6,3006,3006,4000-1000.0%-1.6%
Plywood and engineered wood product mfg.8,5008,4008,0001005001.2%6.2%
Other wood product manufacturing7,6007,5007,0001006001.3%8.6%
Primary metal manufacturing8,4008,4008,30001000.0%1.2%
Fabricated metal product manufacturing15,40015,30015,700100-3000.7%-1.9%
Machinery manufacturing12,60012,50011,8001008000.8%6.8%
Computer and electronic product manufacturing36,70036,50037,200200-5000.5%-1.3%
Semiconductor and electronic component mfg.28,20028,00028,300200-1000.7%-0.4%
Electronic instrument manufacturing5,3005,3005,300000.0%0.0%
Transportation equipment manufacturing11,20011,20010,00001,2000.0%12.0%
Nondurable goods55,50052,10054,6003,4009006.5%1.6%
Food manufacturing29,20026,50028,2002,7001,00010.2%3.5%
Fruit and vegetable preserving and specialty11,80010,10011,5001,70030016.8%2.6%
Paper manufacturing4,5004,5004,7000-2000.0%-4.3%
Trade, transportation, and utilities324,100324,300318,700-2005,400-0.1%1.7%
Wholesale Trade73,50072,70072,1008001,4001.1%1.9%
Merchant wholesalers, durable goods32,90032,60032,8003001000.9%0.3%
Merchant wholesalers, nondurable goods26,60026,30025,7003009001.1%3.5%
Electronic markets and agents and brokers14,00013,80013,6002004001.4%2.9%
Retail trade194,100194,200192,900-1001,200-0.1%0.6%
Motor vehicle and parts dealers24,30024,00023,0003001,3001.2%5.7%
Building material and garden supply stores15,50015,50015,10004000.0%2.6%
Food and beverage stores40,20040,90040,400-700-200-1.7%-0.5%
Clothing and clothing accessories stores15,90015,50016,200400-3002.6%-1.9%
Sporting goods, hobby, book and music stores9,9009,9009,80001000.0%1.0%
General merchandise stores41,00040,70040,5003005000.7%1.2%
Miscellaneous store retailers10,40010,30010,2001002001.0%2.0%
Nonstore retailers6,3006,1006,1002002003.3%3.3%
Transportation, warehousing, and utilities56,50057,40053,700-9002,800-1.6%5.2%
Utilities4,5004,5004,500000.0%0.0%
Transportation and warehousing52,00052,90049,200-9002,800-1.7%5.7%
Truck transportation19,00018,80018,4002006001.1%3.3%
Couriers and messengers6,5006,6006,100-100400-1.5%6.6%
Warehousing and storage6,8006,9006,700-100100-1.4%1.5%
Information33,40033,20032,0002001,4000.6%4.4%
Publishing industries, except internet13,70013,70013,8000-1000.0%-0.7%
Newspaper, book, and directory publishers4,0004,1004,300-100-300-2.4%-7.0%
Software publishers9,7009,6009,5001002001.0%2.1%
Telecommunications6,8006,8006,70001000.0%1.5%
Financial activities90,60090,60092,8000-2,2000.0%-2.4%
Finance and insurance55,00055,40056,500-400-1,500-0.7%-2.7%
Credit intermediation and related activities26,80026,80027,7000-9000.0%-3.2%
Insurance carriers and related activities23,60023,70023,400-100200-0.4%0.9%
Real estate and rental and leasing35,60035,20036,300400-7001.1%-1.9%
Real estate30,90030,60030,8003001001.0%0.3%
Professional and business services218,800216,600213,7002,2005,1001.0%2.4%
Professional and technical services81,80082,50080,200-7001,600-0.8%2.0%
Legal services11,80011,90012,100-100-300-0.8%-2.5%
Architectural and engineering services13,20013,20013,3000-1000.0%-0.8%
Computer systems design and related services14,50014,30013,5002001,0001.4%7.4%
Management of companies and enterprises39,90039,70038,4002001,5000.5%3.9%
Administrative and waste services97,10094,40095,1002,7002,0002.9%2.1%
Administrative and support services92,40089,90089,8002,5002,6002.8%2.9%
Employment services39,70037,40037,3002,3002,4006.1%6.4%
Business support services15,30015,20015,500100-2000.7%-1.3%
Services to buildings and dwellings21,60021,60021,30003000.0%1.4%
Educational and health services243,500247,000234,600-3,5008,900-1.4%3.8%
Educational services29,10033,10027,000-4,0002,100-12.1%7.8%
Health care and social assistance214,400213,900207,6005006,8000.2%3.3%
Ambulatory health care services77,90078,00076,300-1001,600-0.1%2.1%
Hospitals54,80054,70054,0001008000.2%1.5%
Nursing and residential care facilities47,30046,60045,4007001,9001.5%4.2%
Social assistance34,40034,60031,900-2002,500-0.6%7.8%
Leisure and hospitality193,100189,200186,0003,9007,1002.1%3.8%
Arts, entertainment, and recreation25,50023,60024,8001,9007008.1%2.8%
Amusement, gambling, and recreation18,70017,60018,2001,1005006.2%2.7%
Accommodation and food services167,600165,600161,2002,0006,4001.2%4.0%
Accommodation26,70025,40024,7001,3002,0005.1%8.1%
Food services and drinking places140,900140,200136,5007004,4000.5%3.2%
Full-service restaurants67,90067,50065,4004002,5000.6%3.8%
Limited-service eating places58,50058,20058,50030000.5%0.0%
Other services60,30059,90058,6004001,7000.7%2.9%
Repair and maintenance16,60016,30016,2003004001.8%2.5%
Personal and laundry services14,50014,70013,700-200800-1.4%5.8%
Membership associations and organizations29,20028,90028,7003005001.0%1.7%
Religious organizations15,90015,80015,7001002000.6%1.3%
Government271,100302,200264,600-31,1006,500-10.3%2.5%
Federal government28,70028,00028,5007002002.5%0.7%
State government78,80085,60076,300-6,8002,500-7.9%3.3%
State education27,20034,00026,700-6,800500-20.0%1.9%
Local government163,600188,600159,800-25,0003,800-13.3%2.4%
Indian tribal8,9008,6008,8003001003.5%1.1%
Local education75,80099,10072,400-23,3003,400-23.5%4.7%