Oregon Labor Market Information System
Current Employment Statistics
Start from the beginning Start overDownload spreadsheet version of this table Download spreadsheet

Oregon Nonfarm Employment
(Not Seasonally Adjusted)

 Sep
2014
Aug
2014
Sep
2013
Change
-month-
Change
-year-
% Change
-month-
% Change
-year-
 
Total nonfarm employment1,725,9001,718,0001,688,7007,90037,2000.5%2.2%
Total private1,444,2001,446,6001,411,700-2,40032,500-0.2%2.3%
Mining and logging8,6008,7008,000-100600-1.1%7.5%
Logging6,8006,9006,400-100400-1.4%6.2%
Construction81,20081,80079,100-6002,100-0.7%2.7%
Construction of buildings20,60020,90019,600-3001,000-1.4%5.1%
Residential building construction11,80011,90010,900-100900-0.8%8.3%
Nonresidential building construction8,8009,0008,700-200100-2.2%1.1%
Heavy and civil engineering construction9,4009,2009,700200-3002.2%-3.1%
Specialty trade contractors51,20051,70049,800-5001,400-1.0%2.8%
Building foundation and exterior contractors9,8009,9009,500-100300-1.0%3.2%
Building equipment contractors23,00023,10022,500-100500-0.4%2.2%
Building finishing contractors11,30011,60011,100-300200-2.6%1.8%
Other specialty trade contractors7,1007,1006,70004000.0%6.0%
Manufacturing183,700185,200178,800-1,5004,900-0.8%2.7%
Durable goods129,200129,600124,400-4004,800-0.3%3.9%
Wood product manufacturing22,30022,40021,600-100700-0.4%3.2%
Sawmills and wood preservation6,3006,3006,4000-1000.0%-1.6%
Plywood and engineered wood product mfg.8,4008,5008,100-100300-1.2%3.7%
Other wood product manufacturing7,6007,6007,10005000.0%7.0%
Primary metal manufacturing8,4008,4008,30001000.0%1.2%
Fabricated metal product manufacturing15,40015,50015,600-100-200-0.6%-1.3%
Machinery manufacturing12,60012,70011,800-100800-0.8%6.8%
Computer and electronic product manufacturing36,50036,60037,000-100-500-0.3%-1.4%
Semiconductor and electronic component mfg.28,20028,30028,200-1000-0.4%0.0%
Electronic instrument manufacturing5,2005,3005,200-1000-1.9%0.0%
Transportation equipment manufacturing11,20011,20010,80004000.0%3.7%
Nondurable goods54,50055,60054,400-1,100100-2.0%0.2%
Food manufacturing28,40029,30028,000-900400-3.1%1.4%
Fruit and vegetable preserving and specialty11,90012,50011,100-600800-4.8%7.2%
Paper manufacturing4,5004,5004,6000-1000.0%-2.2%
Trade, transportation, and utilities326,800327,000322,200-2004,600-0.1%1.4%
Wholesale Trade73,10073,80072,400-700700-0.9%1.0%
Merchant wholesalers, durable goods32,80032,90032,700-100100-0.3%0.3%
Merchant wholesalers, nondurable goods27,30027,30026,10001,2000.0%4.6%
Electronic markets and agents and brokers13,00013,60013,600-600-600-4.4%-4.4%
Retail trade196,400196,300194,1001002,3000.1%1.2%
Motor vehicle and parts dealers24,80024,40023,0004001,8001.6%7.8%
Building material and garden supply stores15,10015,30014,700-200400-1.3%2.7%
Food and beverage stores40,60040,50040,800100-2000.2%-0.5%
Clothing and clothing accessories stores15,50016,10016,000-600-500-3.7%-3.1%
Sporting goods, hobby, book and music stores10,00010,0009,90001000.0%1.0%
General merchandise stores41,10041,50040,800-400300-1.0%0.7%
Miscellaneous store retailers10,50010,40010,4001001001.0%1.0%
Nonstore retailers7,2006,6007,300600-1009.1%-1.4%
Transportation, warehousing, and utilities57,30056,90055,7004001,6000.7%2.9%
Utilities4,5004,5004,500000.0%0.0%
Transportation and warehousing52,80052,40051,2004001,6000.8%3.1%
Truck transportation19,20019,00018,4002008001.1%4.3%
Couriers and messengers6,8006,6006,4002004003.0%6.2%
Warehousing and storage6,9006,9006,80001000.0%1.5%
Information32,20032,90032,400-700-200-2.1%-0.6%
Publishing industries, except internet13,60013,70013,800-100-200-0.7%-1.4%
Newspaper, book, and directory publishers4,0004,0004,2000-2000.0%-4.8%
Software publishers9,6009,7009,600-1000-1.0%0.0%
Telecommunications6,8006,8006,70001000.0%1.5%
Financial activities90,30091,00092,000-700-1,700-0.8%-1.8%
Finance and insurance54,70055,30056,300-600-1,600-1.1%-2.8%
Credit intermediation and related activities26,10026,60027,600-500-1,500-1.9%-5.4%
Insurance carriers and related activities23,80023,90023,400-100400-0.4%1.7%
Real estate and rental and leasing35,60035,70035,700-100-100-0.3%-0.3%
Real estate31,30031,40030,400-100900-0.3%3.0%
Professional and business services222,400221,600214,1008008,3000.4%3.9%
Professional and technical services83,30083,00080,4003002,9000.4%3.6%
Legal services11,70011,90012,000-200-300-1.7%-2.5%
Architectural and engineering services13,50013,10013,1004004003.1%3.1%
Computer systems design and related services14,70014,50013,6002001,1001.4%8.1%
Management of companies and enterprises40,10040,00038,5001001,6000.2%4.2%
Administrative and waste services99,00098,60095,2004003,8000.4%4.0%
Administrative and support services94,20093,80090,0004004,2000.4%4.7%
Employment services40,50040,30038,6002001,9000.5%4.9%
Business support services15,30015,30015,20001000.0%0.7%
Services to buildings and dwellings22,00021,80020,8002001,2000.9%5.8%
Educational and health services249,900244,600243,0005,3006,9002.2%2.8%
Educational services34,70029,40033,9005,30080018.0%2.4%
Health care and social assistance215,200215,200209,10006,1000.0%2.9%
Ambulatory health care services78,30079,00076,500-7001,800-0.9%2.4%
Hospitals55,50055,20054,2003001,3000.5%2.4%
Nursing and residential care facilities46,30047,00045,500-700800-1.5%1.8%
Social assistance35,10034,00032,9001,1002,2003.2%6.7%
Leisure and hospitality188,800192,900183,700-4,1005,100-2.1%2.8%
Arts, entertainment, and recreation23,10024,40023,400-1,300-300-5.3%-1.3%
Amusement, gambling, and recreation16,20018,10016,700-1,900-500-10.5%-3.0%
Accommodation and food services165,700168,500160,300-2,8005,400-1.7%3.4%
Accommodation25,50026,60023,700-1,1001,800-4.1%7.6%
Food services and drinking places140,200141,900136,600-1,7003,600-1.2%2.6%
Full-service restaurants67,40068,10064,600-7002,800-1.0%4.3%
Limited-service eating places58,50059,20058,300-700200-1.2%0.3%
Other services60,30060,90058,400-6001,900-1.0%3.3%
Repair and maintenance16,80017,00016,100-200700-1.2%4.3%
Personal and laundry services14,30014,70013,600-400700-2.7%5.1%
Membership associations and organizations29,20029,20028,70005000.0%1.7%
Religious organizations16,90015,70016,4001,2005007.6%3.0%
Government281,700271,400277,00010,3004,7003.8%1.7%
Federal government28,40028,80028,200-400200-1.4%0.7%
State government79,00079,20076,600-2002,400-0.3%3.1%
State education26,70027,10026,300-400400-1.5%1.5%
Local government174,300163,400172,20010,9002,1006.7%1.2%
Indian tribal8,3008,5008,600-200-300-2.4%-3.5%
Local education85,10073,70085,40011,400-30015.5%-0.4%