Oregon Labor Market Information System
Current Employment Statistics
Start from the beginning Start overDownload spreadsheet version of this table Download spreadsheet

Oregon Nonfarm Employment
(Not Seasonally Adjusted)

 Aug
2014
Jul
2014
Aug
2013
Change
-month-
Change
-year-
% Change
-month-
% Change
-year-
 
Total nonfarm employment1,716,7001,710,1001,673,9006,60042,8000.4%2.6%
Total private1,445,9001,437,7001,409,9008,20036,0000.6%2.6%
Mining and logging8,7008,6008,1001006001.2%7.4%
Logging6,9006,8006,4001005001.5%7.8%
Construction82,50081,00079,7001,5002,8001.9%3.5%
Construction of buildings21,00020,60019,8004001,2001.9%6.1%
Residential building construction12,00011,90011,0001001,0000.8%9.1%
Nonresidential building construction9,0008,7008,8003002003.4%2.3%
Heavy and civil engineering construction9,3008,9009,700400-4004.5%-4.1%
Specialty trade contractors52,20051,50050,2007002,0001.4%4.0%
Building foundation and exterior contractors9,9009,7009,6002003002.1%3.1%
Building equipment contractors23,20023,00022,5002007000.9%3.1%
Building finishing contractors11,90011,80011,3001006000.8%5.3%
Other specialty trade contractors7,2007,0006,8002004002.9%5.9%
Manufacturing185,000183,700179,5001,3005,5000.7%3.1%
Durable goods129,600128,800124,7008004,9000.6%3.9%
Wood product manufacturing22,50022,40021,6001009000.4%4.2%
Sawmills and wood preservation6,3006,3006,4000-1000.0%-1.6%
Plywood and engineered wood product mfg.8,5008,5008,10004000.0%4.9%
Other wood product manufacturing7,7007,6007,1001006001.3%8.5%
Primary metal manufacturing8,4008,4008,30001000.0%1.2%
Fabricated metal product manufacturing15,50015,40015,700100-2000.6%-1.3%
Machinery manufacturing12,70012,60011,8001009000.8%7.6%
Computer and electronic product manufacturing36,70036,60037,100100-4000.3%-1.1%
Semiconductor and electronic component mfg.28,40028,20028,3002001000.7%0.4%
Electronic instrument manufacturing5,3005,3005,300000.0%0.0%
Transportation equipment manufacturing11,20011,20010,70005000.0%4.7%
Nondurable goods55,40054,90054,8005006000.9%1.1%
Food manufacturing29,10028,50028,4006007002.1%2.5%
Fruit and vegetable preserving and specialty12,40011,70011,5007009006.0%7.8%
Paper manufacturing4,5004,5004,6000-1000.0%-2.2%
Trade, transportation, and utilities325,600325,100321,3005004,3000.2%1.3%
Wholesale Trade73,50073,40072,4001001,1000.1%1.5%
Merchant wholesalers, durable goods33,00033,00032,90001000.0%0.3%
Merchant wholesalers, nondurable goods26,90026,80025,9001001,0000.4%3.9%
Electronic markets and agents and brokers13,60013,60013,600000.0%0.0%
Retail trade195,400195,300194,4001001,0000.1%0.5%
Motor vehicle and parts dealers24,30024,50023,200-2001,100-0.8%4.7%
Building material and garden supply stores15,30015,50014,900-200400-1.3%2.7%
Food and beverage stores40,50040,70040,700-200-200-0.5%-0.5%
Clothing and clothing accessories stores16,00015,90016,400100-4000.6%-2.4%
Sporting goods, hobby, book and music stores9,90010,0009,900-1000-1.0%0.0%
General merchandise stores41,50041,30040,9002006000.5%1.5%
Miscellaneous store retailers10,40010,40010,30001000.0%1.0%
Nonstore retailers6,6006,2006,4004002006.5%3.1%
Transportation, warehousing, and utilities56,70056,40054,5003002,2000.5%4.0%
Utilities4,5004,5004,500000.0%0.0%
Transportation and warehousing52,20051,90050,0003002,2000.6%4.4%
Truck transportation19,00018,80018,4002006001.1%3.3%
Couriers and messengers6,6006,5006,3001003001.5%4.8%
Warehousing and storage6,9006,8006,8001001001.5%1.5%
Information33,20033,20032,20001,0000.0%3.1%
Publishing industries, except internet13,70013,70013,8000-1000.0%-0.7%
Newspaper, book, and directory publishers4,0004,0004,3000-3000.0%-7.0%
Software publishers9,7009,7009,50002000.0%2.1%
Telecommunications6,8006,8006,60002000.0%3.0%
Financial activities90,50090,20092,600300-2,1000.3%-2.3%
Finance and insurance55,20055,00056,400200-1,2000.4%-2.1%
Credit intermediation and related activities26,40026,80027,700-400-1,300-1.5%-4.7%
Insurance carriers and related activities23,90023,40023,4005005002.1%2.1%
Real estate and rental and leasing35,30035,20036,200100-9000.3%-2.5%
Real estate30,80031,00030,800-2000-0.6%0.0%
Professional and business services220,900219,000215,1001,9005,8000.9%2.7%
Professional and technical services82,70082,10080,9006001,8000.7%2.2%
Legal services11,60011,80012,200-200-600-1.7%-4.9%
Architectural and engineering services13,00013,30013,200-300-200-2.3%-1.5%
Computer systems design and related services14,50014,50013,60009000.0%6.6%
Management of companies and enterprises40,00040,00038,60001,4000.0%3.6%
Administrative and waste services98,20096,90095,6001,3002,6001.3%2.7%
Administrative and support services93,40092,20090,3001,2003,1001.3%3.4%
Employment services39,80039,50038,2003001,6000.8%4.2%
Business support services15,30015,40015,300-1000-0.6%0.0%
Services to buildings and dwellings21,90021,20021,1007008003.3%3.8%
Educational and health services245,600243,500235,9002,1009,7000.9%4.1%
Educational services29,80029,00027,3008002,5002.8%9.2%
Health care and social assistance215,800214,500208,6001,3007,2000.6%3.5%
Ambulatory health care services79,20078,10076,7001,1002,5001.4%3.3%
Hospitals55,10054,80054,1003001,0000.5%1.8%
Nursing and residential care facilities47,10047,20045,700-1001,400-0.2%3.1%
Social assistance34,40034,40032,10002,3000.0%7.2%
Leisure and hospitality193,400193,200186,8002006,6000.1%3.5%
Arts, entertainment, and recreation24,40025,20024,500-800-100-3.2%-0.4%
Amusement, gambling, and recreation18,20018,60018,000-400200-2.2%1.1%
Accommodation and food services169,000168,000162,3001,0006,7000.6%4.1%
Accommodation26,40026,60024,800-2001,600-0.8%6.5%
Food services and drinking places142,600141,400137,5001,2005,1000.8%3.7%
Full-service restaurants68,20068,60065,700-4002,500-0.6%3.8%
Limited-service eating places59,00058,50058,7005003000.9%0.5%
Other services60,50060,20058,7003001,8000.5%3.1%
Repair and maintenance17,10016,40016,3007008004.3%4.9%
Personal and laundry services14,70014,30013,7004001,0002.8%7.3%
Membership associations and organizations28,70029,50028,700-8000-2.7%0.0%
Religious organizations15,50016,00015,900-500-400-3.1%-2.5%
Government270,800272,400264,000-1,6006,800-0.6%2.6%
Federal government28,70028,70028,40003000.0%1.1%
State government79,20079,80076,600-6002,600-0.8%3.4%
State education27,10027,70027,000-600100-2.2%0.4%
Local government162,900163,900159,000-1,0003,900-0.6%2.5%
Indian tribal8,6008,7008,800-100-200-1.1%-2.3%
Local education73,00074,00071,500-1,0001,500-1.4%2.1%