Oregon Labor Market Information System
Current Employment Statistics
Start from the beginning Start overDownload spreadsheet version of this table Download spreadsheet

Oregon Nonfarm Employment
(Not Seasonally Adjusted)

 Mar
2014
Feb
2014
Mar
2013
Change
-month-
Change
-year-
% Change
-month-
% Change
-year-
 
Total nonfarm employment1,694,8001,682,8001,648,40012,00046,4000.7%2.8%
Total private1,397,0001,385,4001,352,80011,60044,2000.8%3.3%
Mining and logging7,3007,3007,10002000.0%2.8%
Logging5,9006,0005,600-100300-1.7%5.4%
Construction74,80072,70067,9002,1006,9002.9%10.2%
Construction of buildings18,50018,40016,8001001,7000.5%10.1%
Residential building construction10,10010,1009,30008000.0%8.6%
Nonresidential building construction8,4008,3007,5001009001.2%12.0%
Heavy and civil engineering construction7,7007,6007,900100-2001.3%-2.5%
Specialty trade contractors48,60046,70043,2001,9005,4004.1%12.5%
Building foundation and exterior contractors8,3008,3008,00003000.0%3.8%
Building equipment contractors23,30021,90020,7001,4002,6006.4%12.6%
Building finishing contractors11,30011,0008,9003002,4002.7%27.0%
Other specialty trade contractors5,7005,5005,6002001003.6%1.8%
Manufacturing175,000174,500171,1005003,9000.3%2.3%
Durable goods124,200123,700121,9005002,3000.4%1.9%
Wood product manufacturing21,20021,20020,60006000.0%2.9%
Sawmills and wood preservation6,6006,6006,40002000.0%3.1%
Plywood and engineered wood product mfg.7,9007,9007,60003000.0%3.9%
Other wood product manufacturing6,7006,7006,60001000.0%1.5%
Primary metal manufacturing8,0008,1008,300-100-300-1.2%-3.6%
Fabricated metal product manufacturing15,20015,10015,500100-3000.7%-1.9%
Machinery manufacturing11,70011,70011,30004000.0%3.5%
Computer and electronic product manufacturing36,60036,60036,20004000.0%1.1%
Semiconductor and electronic component mfg.28,00027,90027,3001007000.4%2.6%
Electronic instrument manufacturing5,2005,2005,200000.0%0.0%
Transportation equipment manufacturing10,90010,90011,1000-2000.0%-1.8%
Nondurable goods50,80050,80049,20001,6000.0%3.3%
Food manufacturing25,20025,30023,900-1001,300-0.4%5.4%
Fruit and vegetable preserving and specialty8,7008,8008,600-100100-1.1%1.2%
Paper manufacturing4,6004,6004,7000-1000.0%-2.1%
Trade, transportation, and utilities317,600318,200309,600-6008,000-0.2%2.6%
Wholesale Trade72,10072,70070,400-6001,700-0.8%2.4%
Merchant wholesalers, durable goods32,90033,30032,000-400900-1.2%2.8%
Merchant wholesalers, nondurable goods26,00026,00024,90001,1000.0%4.4%
Electronic markets and agents and brokers13,20013,40013,500-200-300-1.5%-2.2%
Retail trade190,900190,400184,9005006,0000.3%3.2%
Motor vehicle and parts dealers22,90022,60022,3003006001.3%2.7%
Building material and garden supply stores14,40013,80013,9006005004.3%3.6%
Food and beverage stores39,30039,30038,60007000.0%1.8%
Clothing and clothing accessories stores15,70015,70015,40003000.0%1.9%
Sporting goods, hobby, book and music stores9,6009,5009,4001002001.1%2.1%
General merchandise stores40,10040,20038,500-1001,600-0.2%4.2%
Miscellaneous store retailers10,00010,3009,900-300100-2.9%1.0%
Nonstore retailers6,1006,2005,900-100200-1.6%3.4%
Transportation, warehousing, and utilities54,60055,10054,300-500300-0.9%0.6%
Utilities4,4004,4004,5000-1000.0%-2.2%
Transportation and warehousing50,20050,70049,800-500400-1.0%0.8%
Truck transportation17,70017,60017,70010000.6%0.0%
Couriers and messengers6,8006,9006,200-100600-1.4%9.7%
Warehousing and storage6,6006,6006,600000.0%0.0%
Information32,60032,20032,2004004001.2%1.2%
Publishing industries, except internet13,70013,70013,8000-1000.0%-0.7%
Newspaper, book, and directory publishers4,1004,1004,3000-2000.0%-4.7%
Software publishers9,6009,6009,50001000.0%1.1%
Telecommunications6,8006,8006,70001000.0%1.5%
Financial activities91,00090,10090,0009001,0001.0%1.1%
Finance and insurance55,30054,80056,200500-9000.9%-1.6%
Credit intermediation and related activities27,30027,20027,600100-3000.4%-1.1%
Insurance carriers and related activities23,30023,00023,400300-1001.3%-0.4%
Real estate and rental and leasing35,70035,30033,8004001,9001.1%5.6%
Real estate30,50030,50028,90001,6000.0%5.5%
Professional and business services212,800210,200203,5002,6009,3001.2%4.6%
Professional and technical services83,10082,60080,0005003,1000.6%3.9%
Legal services11,70011,80011,900-100-200-0.8%-1.7%
Architectural and engineering services12,40012,40012,8000-4000.0%-3.1%
Computer systems design and related services14,10013,90012,8002001,3001.4%10.2%
Management of companies and enterprises39,00038,80037,3002001,7000.5%4.6%
Administrative and waste services90,70088,80086,2001,9004,5002.1%5.2%
Administrative and support services86,10084,20080,9001,9005,2002.3%6.4%
Employment services34,50033,50032,0001,0002,5003.0%7.8%
Business support services15,30015,60015,300-3000-1.9%0.0%
Services to buildings and dwellings19,40018,90018,5005009002.6%4.9%
Educational and health services250,200248,500244,3001,7005,9000.7%2.4%
Educational services39,30038,30037,1001,0002,2002.6%5.9%
Health care and social assistance210,900210,200207,2007003,7000.3%1.8%
Ambulatory health care services76,50076,80075,300-3001,200-0.4%1.6%
Hospitals53,60053,40053,3002003000.4%0.6%
Nursing and residential care facilities47,00046,70044,9003002,1000.6%4.7%
Social assistance33,80033,30033,7005001001.5%0.3%
Leisure and hospitality175,500171,600169,5003,9006,0002.3%3.5%
Arts, entertainment, and recreation22,50022,00021,7005008002.3%3.7%
Amusement, gambling, and recreation16,50016,00016,1005004003.1%2.5%
Accommodation and food services153,000149,600147,8003,4005,2002.3%3.5%
Accommodation20,10019,60020,300500-2002.6%-1.0%
Food services and drinking places132,900130,000127,5002,9005,4002.2%4.2%
Full-service restaurants62,00061,30060,0007002,0001.1%3.3%
Limited-service eating places57,40055,80054,7001,6002,7002.9%4.9%
Other services60,20060,10057,6001002,6000.2%4.5%
Repair and maintenance16,90016,70015,9002001,0001.2%6.3%
Personal and laundry services13,80013,50013,3003005002.2%3.8%
Membership associations and organizations29,50029,90028,400-4001,100-1.3%3.9%
Religious organizations16,70016,80016,400-100300-0.6%1.8%
Government297,800297,400295,6004002,2000.1%0.7%
Federal government26,60026,40027,000200-4000.8%-1.5%
State government84,50084,20082,0003002,5000.4%3.0%
State education34,60034,40034,1002005000.6%1.5%
Local government186,700186,800186,600-100100-0.1%0.1%
Indian tribal8,2008,2008,3000-1000.0%-1.2%
Local education100,000100,500100,800-500-800-0.5%-0.8%