Oregon Labor Market Information System
Current Employment Statistics
Start from the beginning Start overDownload spreadsheet version of this table Download spreadsheet

Oregon Nonfarm Employment
(Not Seasonally Adjusted)

 Jun
2014
May
2014
Jun
2013
Change
-month-
Change
-year-
% Change
-month-
% Change
-year-
 
Total nonfarm employment1,730,9001,721,3001,685,2009,60045,7000.6%2.7%
Total private1,429,5001,419,3001,387,40010,20042,1000.7%3.0%
Mining and logging8,1007,8007,8003003003.8%3.8%
Logging6,5006,3006,2002003003.2%4.8%
Construction80,30079,20075,1001,1005,2001.4%6.9%
Construction of buildings20,30019,90018,8004001,5002.0%8.0%
Residential building construction11,50011,20010,4003001,1002.7%10.6%
Nonresidential building construction8,8008,7008,4001004001.1%4.8%
Heavy and civil engineering construction8,8008,5008,900300-1003.5%-1.1%
Specialty trade contractors51,20050,80047,4004003,8000.8%8.0%
Building foundation and exterior contractors9,2008,9008,6003006003.4%7.0%
Building equipment contractors23,50023,80022,100-3001,400-1.3%6.3%
Building finishing contractors12,20012,10010,3001001,9000.8%18.4%
Other specialty trade contractors6,3006,0006,400300-1005.0%-1.6%
Manufacturing180,000178,700175,8001,3004,2000.7%2.4%
Durable goods128,200127,400123,7008004,5000.6%3.6%
Wood product manufacturing22,00021,90021,1001009000.5%4.3%
Sawmills and wood preservation6,6006,6006,40002000.0%3.1%
Plywood and engineered wood product mfg.8,2008,2007,90003000.0%3.8%
Other wood product manufacturing7,2007,1006,8001004001.4%5.9%
Primary metal manufacturing8,4008,3008,40010001.2%0.0%
Fabricated metal product manufacturing15,30015,30015,7000-4000.0%-2.5%
Machinery manufacturing12,10011,90011,7002004001.7%3.4%
Computer and electronic product manufacturing37,20036,90036,6003006000.8%1.6%
Semiconductor and electronic component mfg.28,40028,20027,7002007000.7%2.5%
Electronic instrument manufacturing5,3005,3005,20001000.0%1.9%
Transportation equipment manufacturing11,30011,20010,9001004000.9%3.7%
Nondurable goods51,80051,30052,100500-3001.0%-0.6%
Food manufacturing25,90025,20025,90070002.8%0.0%
Fruit and vegetable preserving and specialty10,0009,3009,7007003007.5%3.1%
Paper manufacturing4,6004,5004,700100-1002.2%-2.1%
Trade, transportation, and utilities323,300321,400317,0001,9006,3000.6%2.0%
Wholesale Trade72,70072,20071,3005001,4000.7%2.0%
Merchant wholesalers, durable goods33,10033,00032,5001006000.3%1.8%
Merchant wholesalers, nondurable goods25,60025,40025,2002004000.8%1.6%
Electronic markets and agents and brokers14,00013,80013,6002004001.4%2.9%
Retail trade195,800195,000190,6008005,2000.4%2.7%
Motor vehicle and parts dealers23,50023,20022,9003006001.3%2.6%
Building material and garden supply stores15,50015,40015,3001002000.6%1.3%
Food and beverage stores40,70040,30040,0004007001.0%1.8%
Clothing and clothing accessories stores16,50016,20015,8003007001.9%4.4%
Sporting goods, hobby, book and music stores10,10010,0009,7001004001.0%4.1%
General merchandise stores40,20040,00039,6002006000.5%1.5%
Miscellaneous store retailers10,20010,20010,10001000.0%1.0%
Nonstore retailers5,9005,9006,0000-1000.0%-1.7%
Transportation, warehousing, and utilities54,80054,20055,100600-3001.1%-0.5%
Utilities4,5004,5004,500000.0%0.0%
Transportation and warehousing50,30049,70050,600600-3001.2%-0.6%
Truck transportation18,00017,80018,200200-2001.1%-1.1%
Couriers and messengers6,6006,6006,30003000.0%4.8%
Warehousing and storage6,8006,8006,70001000.0%1.5%
Information33,30032,90031,8004001,5001.2%4.7%
Publishing industries, except internet13,60013,60013,8000-2000.0%-1.4%
Newspaper, book, and directory publishers4,1004,1004,3000-2000.0%-4.7%
Software publishers9,5009,5009,500000.0%0.0%
Telecommunications6,9006,9006,70002000.0%3.0%
Financial activities92,00092,00091,60004000.0%0.4%
Finance and insurance56,20055,90056,20030000.5%0.0%
Credit intermediation and related activities27,30027,20027,700100-4000.4%-1.4%
Insurance carriers and related activities23,80023,80023,30005000.0%2.1%
Real estate and rental and leasing35,80036,10035,400-300400-0.8%1.1%
Real estate31,00030,90030,1001009000.3%3.0%
Professional and business services216,400214,900209,6001,5006,8000.7%3.2%
Professional and technical services81,90082,60079,300-7002,600-0.8%3.3%
Legal services12,20012,20012,10001000.0%0.8%
Architectural and engineering services13,00013,20013,100-200-100-1.5%-0.8%
Computer systems design and related services14,40014,30013,3001001,1000.7%8.3%
Management of companies and enterprises39,50039,10037,7004001,8001.0%4.8%
Administrative and waste services95,00093,20092,6001,8002,4001.9%2.6%
Administrative and support services90,60088,50087,4002,1003,2002.4%3.7%
Employment services36,20035,20035,9001,0003002.8%0.8%
Business support services15,00015,20015,300-200-300-1.3%-2.0%
Services to buildings and dwellings21,30020,40020,6009007004.4%3.4%
Educational and health services247,700249,500238,100-1,8009,600-0.7%4.0%
Educational services33,60035,80031,200-2,2002,400-6.1%7.7%
Health care and social assistance214,100213,700206,9004007,2000.2%3.5%
Ambulatory health care services79,30078,10076,0001,2003,3001.5%4.3%
Hospitals53,90053,70052,9002001,0000.4%1.9%
Nursing and residential care facilities47,40047,20045,0002002,4000.4%5.3%
Social assistance33,50034,70033,000-1,200500-3.5%1.5%
Leisure and hospitality188,200183,300182,2004,9006,0002.7%3.3%
Arts, entertainment, and recreation23,20022,70023,0005002002.2%0.9%
Amusement, gambling, and recreation18,20017,10016,9001,1001,3006.4%7.7%
Accommodation and food services165,000160,600159,2004,4005,8002.7%3.6%
Accommodation25,00023,50023,7001,5001,3006.4%5.5%
Food services and drinking places140,000137,100135,5002,9004,5002.1%3.3%
Full-service restaurants67,30065,20064,3002,1003,0003.2%4.7%
Limited-service eating places58,30057,80057,8005005000.9%0.9%
Other services60,20059,60058,4006001,8001.0%3.1%
Repair and maintenance16,70016,60016,1001006000.6%3.7%
Personal and laundry services15,00014,30013,6007001,4004.9%10.3%
Membership associations and organizations28,50028,70028,700-200-200-0.7%-0.7%
Religious organizations15,70016,60016,300-900-600-5.4%-3.7%
Government301,400302,000297,800-6003,600-0.2%1.2%
Federal government28,00027,30027,8007002002.6%0.7%
State government85,80085,20083,1006002,7000.7%3.2%
State education34,30034,40033,800-100500-0.3%1.5%
Local government187,600189,500186,900-1,900700-1.0%0.4%
Indian tribal8,5008,4008,600100-1001.2%-1.2%
Local education97,800101,30097,700-3,500100-3.5%0.1%