Oregon Labor Market Information System
Current Employment Statistics
Start from the beginning Start overDownload spreadsheet version of this table Download spreadsheet

Oregon Nonfarm Employment
(Seasonally Adjusted)

 Jun
2014
May
2014
Jun
2013
Change
-month-
Change
-year-
% Change
-month-
% Change
-year-
 
Total nonfarm employment1,710,1001,714,4001,670,700-4,30039,400-0.3%2.4%
Total private1,420,4001,423,2001,382,600-2,80037,800-0.2%2.7%
Mining and logging7,7007,7007,700000.0%0.0%
Construction78,20081,80074,000-3,6004,200-4.4%5.7%
Manufacturing179,200180,500174,900-1,3004,300-0.7%2.5%
Durable goods127,400128,200122,900-8004,500-0.6%3.7%
Nondurable goods51,80052,30052,000-500-200-1.0%-0.4%
Trade, transportation, and utilities324,000323,700318,1003005,9000.1%1.9%
Wholesale Trade72,90072,60071,4003001,5000.4%2.1%
Retail trade196,400197,000191,800-6004,600-0.3%2.4%
Transportation, warehousing, and utilities54,70054,10054,900600-2001.1%-0.4%
Financial activities91,20091,40091,400-200-200-0.2%-0.2%
Real estate and rental and leasing35,00035,70035,100-700-100-2.0%-0.3%
Professional and business services213,800214,900209,100-1,1004,700-0.5%2.2%
Professional and technical services82,10082,60080,300-5001,800-0.6%2.2%
Management of companies and enterprises39,50039,20037,7003001,8000.8%4.8%
Administrative and waste services92,20093,10091,100-9001,100-1.0%1.2%
Educational and health services252,100248,600240,8003,50011,3001.4%4.7%
Educational services37,30035,60034,0001,7003,3004.8%9.7%
Health care and social assistance214,800213,000206,8001,8008,0000.8%3.9%
Leisure and hospitality181,100182,200176,900-1,1004,200-0.6%2.4%
Arts, entertainment, and recreation21,40022,40022,300-1,000-900-4.5%-4.0%
Accommodation and food services159,700159,800154,600-1005,100-0.1%3.3%
Other services59,80059,50057,9003001,9000.5%3.3%
Government289,700291,200288,100-1,5001,600-0.5%0.6%
Federal government27,40027,50027,400-1000-0.4%0.0%
State government83,70083,40080,7003003,0000.4%3.7%
Local government178,600180,300180,000-1,700-1,400-0.9%-0.8%