Oregon Labor Market Information System
Current Employment Statistics
Start from the beginning Start overDownload spreadsheet version of this table Download spreadsheet

Oregon Nonfarm Employment
(Seasonally Adjusted)

 Aug
2014
Jul
2014
Aug
2013
Change
-month-
Change
-year-
% Change
-month-
% Change
-year-
 
Total nonfarm employment1,717,7001,714,8001,677,0002,90040,7000.2%2.4%
Total private1,424,8001,421,8001,388,8003,00036,0000.2%2.6%
Mining and logging8,2008,1007,6001006001.2%7.9%
Construction75,40075,90074,300-5001,100-0.7%1.5%
Manufacturing180,700179,700174,7001,0006,0000.6%3.4%
Durable goods127,600127,100123,3005004,3000.4%3.5%
Nondurable goods53,10052,60051,4005001,7001.0%3.3%
Trade, transportation, and utilities325,100325,100319,60005,5000.0%1.7%
Wholesale Trade73,40073,10071,7003001,7000.4%2.4%
Retail trade195,300195,500192,900-2002,400-0.1%1.2%
Transportation, warehousing, and utilities56,40056,50055,000-1001,400-0.2%2.5%
Financial activities89,50089,30091,500200-2,0000.2%-2.2%
Real estate and rental and leasing34,00034,20035,200-200-1,200-0.6%-3.4%
Professional and business services216,900216,000210,6009006,3000.4%3.0%
Professional and technical services83,00082,00081,2001,0001,8001.2%2.2%
Management of companies and enterprises39,90039,70038,4002001,5000.5%3.9%
Administrative and waste services94,00094,30091,000-3003,000-0.3%3.3%
Educational and health services252,100250,700242,9001,4009,2000.6%3.8%
Educational services35,30034,30033,8001,0001,5002.9%4.4%
Health care and social assistance216,800216,400209,1004007,7000.2%3.7%
Leisure and hospitality182,100182,400177,200-3004,900-0.2%2.8%
Arts, entertainment, and recreation21,20022,10022,600-900-1,400-4.1%-6.2%
Accommodation and food services160,900160,300154,6006006,3000.4%4.1%
Other services61,60061,40058,2002003,4000.3%5.8%
Government292,900293,000288,200-1004,700-0.0%1.6%
Federal government27,20027,30027,300-100-100-0.4%-0.4%
State government84,00084,60080,800-6003,200-0.7%4.0%
Local government181,700181,100180,1006001,6000.3%0.9%