Oregon Labor Market Information System
Current Employment Statistics
Start from the beginning Start overDownload spreadsheet version of this table Download spreadsheet

Oregon Nonfarm Employment
(Seasonally Adjusted)

 Sep
2014
Aug
2014
Sep
2013
Change
-month-
Change
-year-
% Change
-month-
% Change
-year-
 
Total nonfarm employment1,718,7001,719,0001,681,400-30037,300-0.0%2.2%
Total private1,423,1001,425,5001,391,800-2,40031,300-0.2%2.2%
Mining and logging8,1008,2007,500-100600-1.2%8.0%
Construction74,80074,70074,80010000.1%0.0%
Manufacturing180,000180,900175,000-9005,000-0.5%2.9%
Durable goods127,900127,600123,6003004,3000.2%3.5%
Nondurable goods52,10053,30051,400-1,200700-2.3%1.4%
Trade, transportation, and utilities326,100326,500319,800-4006,300-0.1%2.0%
Wholesale Trade73,00073,70071,900-7001,100-0.9%1.5%
Retail trade195,800196,200192,900-4002,900-0.2%1.5%
Transportation, warehousing, and utilities57,30056,60055,0007002,3001.2%4.2%
Financial activities89,50090,00091,700-500-2,200-0.6%-2.4%
Real estate and rental and leasing34,90034,40035,100500-2001.5%-0.6%
Professional and business services219,400217,500211,6001,9007,8000.9%3.7%
Professional and technical services83,80083,30081,4005002,4000.6%2.9%
Management of companies and enterprises40,30039,90038,5004001,8001.0%4.7%
Administrative and waste services95,30094,30091,7001,0003,6001.1%3.9%
Educational and health services249,900251,100243,700-1,2006,200-0.5%2.5%
Educational services34,60034,90034,200-300400-0.9%1.2%
Health care and social assistance215,300216,200209,500-9005,800-0.4%2.8%
Leisure and hospitality182,700181,700177,1001,0005,6000.6%3.2%
Arts, entertainment, and recreation22,00021,20022,800800-8003.8%-3.5%
Accommodation and food services160,700160,500154,3002006,4000.1%4.1%
Other services60,40062,00058,200-1,6002,200-2.6%3.8%
Government295,600293,500289,6002,1006,0000.7%2.1%
Federal government27,40027,30027,3001001000.4%0.4%
State government84,30084,00081,0003003,3000.4%4.1%
Local government183,900182,200181,3001,7002,6000.9%1.4%