Oregon Labor Market Information System
Current Employment Statistics
Start from the beginning Start overDownload spreadsheet version of this table Download spreadsheet

Oregon Nonfarm Employment
(Seasonally Adjusted)

 Jul
2014
Jun
2014
Jul
2013
Change
-month-
Change
-year-
% Change
-month-
% Change
-year-
 
Total nonfarm employment1,713,7001,713,5001,674,20020039,5000.0%2.4%
Total private1,422,0001,422,2001,386,300-20035,700-0.0%2.6%
Mining and logging8,1008,0007,6001005001.2%6.6%
Construction75,90076,40074,300-5001,600-0.7%2.2%
Manufacturing180,400178,800174,8001,6005,6000.9%3.2%
Durable goods127,200126,700122,4005004,8000.4%3.9%
Nondurable goods53,20052,10052,4001,1008002.1%1.5%
Trade, transportation, and utilities324,100325,900318,300-1,8005,800-0.6%1.8%
Wholesale Trade73,20072,80071,5004001,7000.5%2.4%
Retail trade194,300195,700192,300-1,4002,000-0.7%1.0%
Transportation, warehousing, and utilities56,60057,40054,500-8002,100-1.4%3.9%
Financial activities89,70090,30091,700-600-2,000-0.7%-2.2%
Real estate and rental and leasing34,50034,80035,300-300-800-0.9%-2.3%
Professional and business services215,800216,000210,300-2005,500-0.1%2.6%
Professional and technical services81,70082,80080,700-1,1001,000-1.3%1.2%
Management of companies and enterprises39,60039,70038,200-1001,400-0.3%3.7%
Administrative and waste services94,50093,50091,4001,0003,1001.1%3.4%
Educational and health services250,700250,700242,00008,7000.0%3.6%
Educational services34,40035,70033,800-1,300600-3.6%1.8%
Health care and social assistance216,300215,000208,2001,3008,1000.6%3.9%
Leisure and hospitality182,400182,800177,200-4005,200-0.2%2.9%
Arts, entertainment, and recreation22,40022,50022,800-100-400-0.4%-1.8%
Accommodation and food services160,000160,300154,400-3005,600-0.2%3.6%
Other services61,50060,10058,1001,4003,4002.3%5.9%
Government291,700291,300287,9004003,8000.1%1.3%
Federal government27,30027,20027,30010000.4%0.0%
State government83,60083,60080,60003,0000.0%3.7%
Local government180,800180,500180,0003008000.2%0.4%