Oregon Labor Market Information System
Current Employment Statistics
Start from the beginning Start overDownload spreadsheet version of this table Download spreadsheet

Oregon Nonfarm Employment
(Seasonally Adjusted)

 Mar
2014
Feb
2014
Mar
2013
Change
-month-
Change
-year-
% Change
-month-
% Change
-year-
 
Total nonfarm employment1,708,9001,701,4001,662,6007,50046,3000.4%2.8%
Total private1,417,6001,409,6001,373,9008,00043,7000.6%3.2%
Mining and logging7,8007,8007,60002000.0%2.6%
Construction80,20078,40072,4001,8007,8002.3%10.8%
Manufacturing177,800178,100174,100-3003,700-0.2%2.1%
Durable goods125,300125,200122,8001002,5000.1%2.0%
Nondurable goods52,50052,90051,300-4001,200-0.8%2.3%
Trade, transportation, and utilities323,200323,700315,900-5007,300-0.2%2.3%
Wholesale Trade72,50073,50071,100-1,0001,400-1.4%2.0%
Retail trade195,700194,500190,0001,2005,7000.6%3.0%
Transportation, warehousing, and utilities55,00055,70054,800-700200-1.3%0.4%
Financial activities92,00091,10091,1009009001.0%1.0%
Real estate and rental and leasing36,60036,10034,7005001,9001.4%5.5%
Professional and business services215,200214,000206,5001,2008,7000.6%4.2%
Professional and technical services82,30082,10079,1002003,2000.2%4.0%
Management of companies and enterprises39,10039,00037,4001001,7000.3%4.5%
Administrative and waste services93,80092,90090,0009003,8001.0%4.2%
Educational and health services247,700245,500241,5002,2006,2000.9%2.6%
Educational services36,80036,00034,0008002,8002.2%8.2%
Health care and social assistance210,900209,500207,5001,4003,4000.7%1.6%
Leisure and hospitality181,100179,000174,7002,1006,4001.2%3.7%
Arts, entertainment, and recreation23,00022,50021,9005001,1002.2%5.0%
Accommodation and food services158,100156,500152,8001,6005,3001.0%3.5%
Other services60,00059,80057,9002002,1000.3%3.6%
Government291,300291,800288,700-5002,600-0.2%0.9%
Federal government27,50027,50027,8000-3000.0%-1.1%
State government82,60082,80080,300-2002,300-0.2%2.9%
Local government181,200181,500180,600-300600-0.2%0.3%