Oregon Labor Market Information System
Occupational Growth Chart
Ten-Year Occupational Projections
Select Occupation:
Select Region:



Projected Job Growth, 2012 to 2022
Oregon Statewide
OccupationEmploymentChange% ChangeAnnual
Openings
20122022
Health Technologists and Technicians27,97933,5505,57119.9%1,087
  Diagnostic Medical Sonographers46964817938.2%25
  Orthotists and Prosthetists1061373129.2%4
  Opticians, Dispensing1,0301,31628627.8%59
  Cardiovascular Technologists and Technicians63079616626.3%26
  Medical and Clinical Laboratory Technicians1,0981,37627825.3%57
  Ophthalmic Medical Technicians2433046125.1%8
  Psychiatric Technicians47858610822.6%16
  Surgical Technologists9901,20421421.6%31
  Health Technologists and Technicians, All Other1,5461,87332721.2%48
  Dietetic Technicians1752113620.6%6
  Veterinary Technologists and Technicians1,4291,72329420.6%43
  Medical Records and Health Information Technicians3,0143,63061620.4%142
  Licensed Practical and Licensed Vocational Nurses2,7053,24253719.9%120
  Nuclear Medicine Technologists1702033319.4%5
  Dental Hygienists3,3563,97561918.4%148
  Pharmacy Technicians4,6995,55085118.1%131
  Magnetic Resonance Imaging Technologists2222624018.0%7
  Radiologic Technologists 1,9792,32334417.4%62
  Hearing Aid Specialists1161362017.2%3
  Emergency Medical Technicians and Paramedics1,8412,15631517.1%82
  Medical and Clinical Laboratory Technologists1,6831,89921612.8%66