Oregon Labor Market Information System
Occupational Growth Chart
Ten-Year Occupational Projections
Select Occupation:
Select Region:



Projected Job Growth, 2010 to 2020
Oregon Statewide
OccupationEmploymentChange% ChangeAnnual
Openings
20102020
Health Technologists and Technicians26,82833,7116,88325.7%1,274
  Psychiatric Technicians40256416240.3%25
  Nuclear Medicine Technologists1912606936.1%10
  Medical and Clinical Laboratory Technicians1,0591,43237335.2%62
  Dietetic Technicians1662225633.7%9
  Medical and Clinical Laboratory Technologists2,0212,65363231.3%109
  Radiologic, CAT, and MRI Technologists and Technicians2,3453,02768229.1%110
  Emergency Medical Technicians and Paramedics1,9522,52156929.1%102
  Medical Records and Health Information Technicians2,6473,40275528.5%136
  Diagnostic Medical Sonographers and Ultrasound Technologists46159213128.4%21
  Orthotists and Prosthetists891142528.1%5
  Health Technologists and Technicians, All Other1,5001,91641627.7%76
  Licensed Practical and Licensed Vocational Nurses2,7083,44673827.3%156
  Surgical Technologists9021,13923726.3%41
  Cardiovascular Technologists and Technicians57172014926.1%25
  Opticians, Dispensing9341,13720321.7%41
  Veterinary Technologists and Technicians1,4031,69929621.1%57
  Dental Hygienists3,1783,82064220.2%134
  Pharmacy Technicians4,2995,04774817.4%156