Oregon Labor Market Information System
Quality Information, Informed Choices
10-Year Occupational Projections Show Variety in Oregon's Economy A variety of job opportunities in Oregon's economy are anticipated during the next decade.
Apr-22-2014
Quick Stats
Unemployment Rates
Seasonally Adjusted
Mar 2014Feb 2014Mar 2013
Oregon6.9%6.8%8.0%
United States6.7%6.7%7.5%
Local Area RatesLatest Monthly Press Release
 
d

Oregon Job Growth
Nonfarm Payroll Employment, in Thousands
Seasonally Adjusted
   Change From
Mar 2014Feb 2014Mar 2013Feb 2014Mar 2013
Total1,708.91,701.41,662.67.546.3
Construction80.278.472.41.87.8
Manufacturing177.8178.1174.1-0.33.7
Trade, Transport and Utilities323.2323.7315.9-0.57.3
Financial Activities92.091.191.10.90.9
Professional and Business Services215.2214.0206.51.28.7
Educational and Health Services247.7245.5241.52.26.2
Leisure and Hospitality181.1179.0174.72.16.4
Other Services60.059.857.90.22.1
Government291.3291.8288.7-0.52.6
View Detailed Report
decorationRegional Information decoration decorationPress Release decoration
To read the March 2014 monthly employment in Oregon press release, click here.

For future release dates, click here.

decorationWhat's New decoration
Analysis of the employment and unemployment data for March 2014.
Apr-22-2014
Small Industry, Big Impact - Religious Organizations in Oregon The economic impact of religious organizations goes beyond their employment numbers, because they act as hubs for volunteer activity.
Apr-22-2014
Clergy Occupations: More Than a Career Clergy are religious and spiritual leaders, and there are about 4,000 Oregon workers in the occupation.
Apr-22-2014
Problem Solvers: Offices of Oregon Lawyers The practice of law, and staffing of offices of lawyers, has changed over time. How have shifts affected staffing of these offices in Oregon?
Apr-22-2014
Paralegals work in a variety of settings, but they're most commonly employed by law firms, government agencies, and legal departments at corporations.
Apr-22-2014
Keeping Oregonians Moving: The Automotive Repair and Maintenance Industry There were more than four million registered vehicles in Oregon in 2013. Keeping them in good repair is the business of the automotive maintenance industry.
Apr-22-2014
All but two of the major industry sectors posted net job gains during the second quarter of 2013.
Apr-22-2014
High-tech employment in the Rogue Valley is diversifying, with employment in computer systems design and related services.
Apr-22-2014
Vacancies numbered 32,700 in the winter months of 2014.
Apr-14-2014