Oregon Labor Market Information System
Quality Information, Informed Choices
After millions of hits and visitors to QualityInfo.org, Research is getting ready to launch QualityInfo Next Generation.
Oct-06-2014
Quick Stats
Unemployment Rates
Seasonally Adjusted
Sep 2014Aug 2014Sep 2013
Oregon7.1%7.1%7.6%
United States5.9%6.1%7.2%
Local Area RatesLatest Monthly Press Release
 
d

Oregon Job Growth
Nonfarm Payroll Employment, in Thousands
Seasonally Adjusted
   Change From
Sep 2014Aug 2014Sep 2013Aug 2014Sep 2013
Total1,718.71,719.01,681.4-0.337.3
Construction74.874.774.80.10.0
Manufacturing180.0180.9175.0-0.95.0
Trade, Transport and Utilities326.1326.5319.8-0.46.3
Financial Activities89.590.091.7-0.5-2.2
Professional and Business Services219.4217.5211.61.97.8
Educational and Health Services249.9251.1243.7-1.26.2
Leisure and Hospitality182.7181.7177.11.05.6
Other Services60.462.058.2-1.62.2
Government295.6293.5289.62.16.0
View Detailed Report
decorationRegional Information decoration decorationPress Release decoration
To read the October 2014 monthly employment in Oregon press release, click here.

For future press release dates, click here.

decorationWhat's New decoration
Construction Rebuilding Itself Behind Recovering Home Prices Over the past decade, construction experienced the highest of highs and the lowest of lows; a boom and bust.
Oct-20-2014
Apprenticeships in Oregon: Patience You Must Have, My Young Padawan In some fields, workers are trained in apprenticeships, which combine classroom and on-the-job training.
Oct-20-2014
In 2012, nearly 3,000 computer programmers were employed in Oregon, with nearly two-thirds working in the Portland Tri-County area.
Oct-20-2014
Data centers are the most recognizable portion of this industry, but they are not the only type of firm that has set down roots in Oregon.
Oct-20-2014
Roughly 10 percent (or 376,000) of Oregon's population consists of people born outside the U.S.
Oct-20-2014
People are drawn to the greater Portland metro area, in good times and in bad.
Oct-20-2014
Analysis of the employment and unemployment data for September 2014.
Oct-20-2014
Oregon has more than 260,000 nonemployer establishments. These businesses bring $11.7 billion in receipts into the Oregon economy.
Oct-20-2014
Hire a Veteran! Veterans demonstrate the skills and work ethic that can help businesses flourish.
Oct-20-2014
Net job gains continue to fuel the steady growth of total private-sector employment
Oct-20-2014
Oregon businesses reported 49,600 job vacancies this summer. That's an increase of 6,700 over last summer, and the largest number of job vacancies reported since the beginning of the survey in the spring of 2008.
Oct-09-2014