Oregon Labor Market Information System
Quality Information, Informed Choices
Advertising and Public Relations - the Mad Men of Oregon? Advertising is still an essential part of business, but much has changed since the days of advertising "mad men."
Sep-22-2014
Quick Stats
Unemployment Rates
Seasonally Adjusted
Aug 2014Jul 2014Aug 2013
Oregon7.2%6.9%7.7%
United States6.1%6.2%7.2%
Local Area RatesLatest Monthly Press Release
 
d

Oregon Job Growth
Nonfarm Payroll Employment, in Thousands
Seasonally Adjusted
   Change From
Aug 2014Jul 2014Aug 2013Jul 2014Aug 2013
Total1,717.71,714.81,677.02.940.7
Construction75.475.974.3-0.51.1
Manufacturing180.7179.7174.71.06.0
Trade, Transport and Utilities325.1325.1319.60.05.5
Financial Activities89.589.391.50.2-2.0
Professional and Business Services216.9216.0210.60.96.3
Educational and Health Services252.1250.7242.91.49.2
Leisure and Hospitality182.1182.4177.2-0.34.9
Other Services61.661.458.20.23.4
Government292.9293.0288.2-0.14.7
View Detailed Report
decorationRegional Information decoration decorationPress Release decoration
To read the September 2014 monthly employment in Oregon press release, click here.

For future press release dates, click here.

decorationWhat's New decoration
Analysis of the employment and unemployment data for August 2014.
Sep-22-2014
10-Year Occupational Projections for STEM Jobs One out of every nine jobs in Oregon falls in the STEM category: science, technology, engineering, and mathematics.
Sep-22-2014
Unwrapping Holiday Hiring Retailers and package delivery companies rely on the holiday season to provide an end-of-year boost in sales
Sep-22-2014
Over time, various groups have proposed carving territory out of Southern Oregon and Northern California to form the 51st state, the State of Jefferson.
Sep-22-2014
The turnover rate for workers 55 years old and over has remained low, suggesting that older workers are staying put in the jobs they have.
Sep-22-2014
Over the past year and a half, the state has added jobs at 2.5 to 3.0 percent a year; a pace similar to that preceding the Great Recession.
Sep-22-2014
Oregon is an in-migration state. Neighboring states account for much of the movement, but Oregon draws new residents from all around the country.
Sep-22-2014
Long Awaited Recovery Kicking Into Overdrive in Deschutes County Recent economic indicators point towards an acceleration of the recovery in Deschutes County.
Sep-22-2014