Oregon Labor Market Information System
Quality Information, Informed Choices
Diverging Employment Trends in Oregon's Agriculture Industry Crop production and animal production have both added jobs, but crop production has had a bumpier road in recent years.
Aug-18-2014
Quick Stats
Unemployment Rates
Seasonally Adjusted
Aug 2014Jul 2014Aug 2013
Oregon7.2%6.9%7.7%
United States6.1%6.2%7.2%
Local Area RatesLatest Monthly Press Release
 
d

Oregon Job Growth
Nonfarm Payroll Employment, in Thousands
Seasonally Adjusted
   Change From
Aug 2014Jul 2014Aug 2013Jul 2014Aug 2013
Total1,717.71,714.81,677.02.940.7
Construction75.475.974.3-0.51.1
Manufacturing180.7179.7174.71.06.0
Trade, Transport and Utilities325.1325.1319.60.05.5
Financial Activities89.589.391.50.2-2.0
Professional and Business Services216.9216.0210.60.96.3
Educational and Health Services252.1250.7242.91.49.2
Leisure and Hospitality182.1182.4177.2-0.34.9
Other Services61.661.458.20.23.4
Government292.9293.0288.2-0.14.7
View Detailed Report
decorationRegional Information decoration decorationPress Release decoration

Employment Situation Press Conference

July 15, 2014

To read the September 2014 monthly employment in Oregon press release, click here.

For future press release dates, click here.

decorationWhat's New decoration
Analysis of the employment and unemployment data for July 2014.
Aug-18-2014
Veterinary Technologists and Technicians: Must Love Dogs . . . and Cats Veterinary technologists and technicians handle lab work, radiology, nursing care, and assist in animal surgery in a veterinary setting.
Aug-18-2014
Down on the Farm - 2012 Census of Agriculture for Oregon Oregon agricultural product sales totaled $4.9 billion in 2012 and ranged from a high of $593 million in Marion County to $5.5 million in Lincoln County.
Aug-18-2014
Lights, Camera. . .Oregon! The Perfect Scene for the Film Industry With its diverse scenery and locations, Oregon is a popular place for filming movies, commercials and television specials.
Aug-18-2014
Professional, Scientific, and Technical Services: Small but Strong This small Oregon industry, where business activities require high degrees of expertise and training, has seen strong growth.
Aug-18-2014
Minimum and median wages in Oregon have increased by a similar percentage since the early 2000s.
Aug-18-2014
Between 2012 and 2013 all but one broad industry experienced growth in the number of jobs; in total, there were 3.9 percent more jobs in 2013 than in 2012.
Aug-18-2014
Oregon's manufacturing production workers averaged 40 hours per week in July.
Aug-18-2014
The third quarter of 2013 brought a seasonally adjusted net employment gain of 12,029 jobs.
Aug-18-2014
Coos County has higher shares of both older and younger workers than is the statewide average.
Aug-18-2014
Oregon businesses had almost 47,000 vacancies, the most reported since spring 2008.
Jul-16-2014