Oregon Labor Market Information System
Quality Information, Informed Choices
Food Services: More Than Grub and Growlers The food services industry provides many jobs, and has been a source of first jobs and early work experience for generations.
Jul-21-2014
Quick Stats
Unemployment Rates
Seasonally Adjusted
Jun 2014May 2014Jun 2013
Oregon6.8%6.8%7.8%
United States6.1%6.3%7.5%
Local Area RatesLatest Monthly Press Release
 
d

Oregon Job Growth
Nonfarm Payroll Employment, in Thousands
Seasonally Adjusted
   Change From
Jun 2014May 2014Jun 2013May 2014Jun 2013
Total1,710.11,714.41,670.7-4.339.4
Construction78.281.874.0-3.64.2
Manufacturing179.2180.5174.9-1.34.3
Trade, Transport and Utilities324.0323.7318.10.35.9
Financial Activities91.291.491.4-0.2-0.2
Professional and Business Services213.8214.9209.1-1.14.7
Educational and Health Services252.1248.6240.83.511.3
Leisure and Hospitality181.1182.2176.9-1.14.2
Other Services59.859.557.90.31.9
Government289.7291.2288.1-1.51.6
View Detailed Report
decorationRegional Information decoration decorationPress Release decoration
To read the July 2014 monthly employment in Oregon press release, click here.

For future press release dates, click here.

decorationWhat's New decoration
After millions of hits and visitors to QualityInfo.org, Research is getting ready to launch QualityInfo Next Generation.
Jul-21-2014
Analysis of the employment and unemployment data for June 2014.
Jul-21-2014
Seven Wonders of the Accommodations Industry When travelers are looking for somewhere to sleep, it's Oregon's accommodations industry that steps up to the plate.
Jul-21-2014
Employment in Oregon's Tsunami Inundation Zones Some coastal counties have a very high share of their employment located within possible tsunami inundation zones.
Jul-21-2014
Employers report many difficult to fill openings, often due to a lack of qualified candidates and a lack of applicants for jobs.
Jul-21-2014
What has changed in the characteristics and distribution of Oregon's unemployed between 2007 and 2013?
Jul-21-2014
Employment growth has stagnated in Douglas County in recent months.
Jul-21-2014
Oregon businesses had almost 47,000 vacancies, the most reported since spring 2008.
Jul-16-2014